PRIVACY POLICY

At TYGRIS, we are committed to maintaining and building trust with our customers and prospects. In
particular, we want you to know that TYGRIS do not sell, rent or trade email lists with any other
company. In this privacy notice, we provide more detailed information on what information we do
collect, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

What information do we collect about you?

In processing Credit Account Application Forms, we may use information about you from credit
reference agencies.

We collect basic contact information from you during the normal course of conducting business
transactions which may include information provided by you on customer surveys and feedback. This
information is normally limited to your name, title, position in your company, email addresses, phone
numbers and credit card numbers for payments

When someone visits www.tygrisindustrial.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to
collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find
out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only
processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to
make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information from you on the basis of our legitimate business interests in processing your
orders and to managing your account and, if you agree by giving your consent, to email you about
other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

Where is your information stored?

Any information collected about you is stored in the company’s business systems which are on the
company’s own servers which are based in the United Kingdom

Unrestricted information

Any information that you voluntarily choose to include in a Public Area of the website, such as product
reviews or the TYGRIS blog, will be available to any Visitor or User who has access to that content.

Disclosure of data to third parties

From time to time we use external third parties to help us with our business functions for example,
external consultants and sub-contractors. These include delivery contractors, marketing agencies and
companies who help us to manage our website such as our web design company and hosting provider.
We therefore, may make your data available to those entities if reasonable to do so as part of our usual
and proper business practices. When we make your personal data available to such third parties for
those purposes, we will only make available to them, the data that they need to perform their
obligations to us.
If you are an authorised stockist of our products, we will disclose your data to third party credit
reference agencies and to any trade referees who you may refer us to so that we can take up
appropriate references and perform necessary checks. We will keep the details of such checks on our
records.

Data Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both
during transmission and once we receive it.
However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100%
secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we store on our servers. We also
cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by
breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If you believe your Personal Data
has been compromised, please contact us as set out in the “How to Contact Us” section.
If we learn of a security systems breach, we will inform you and the authorities of the occurrence of the
breach in accordance with applicable law.

Data Retention

We only retain the Personal Data collected from our customers for as long as the customer’s account is
active or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we
have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as
necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Credit
card numbers taken over the phone and used for payments are immediately shredded.

Access, Correction, Deletion

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold about you. Email
your request to: sales@tygrisindustrial.com

Alternatively you can write to us at the following address:
Correspondence address: TYGRIS Limited, Station Yard, Trefeglwys Road, Caersws, Powys, SY17 5HH.
Tel: 01294 311066

Cookies

This website uses cookies. In some cases, if we can identify you from the cookies that we use, that
information will also be classed as personal data. You can find out more information about cookies and
the way in which we use them in our Cookies Policy

Changes to our privacy policy

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Policy, which we may update
from time to time. If we modify the Policy, we will make it available through the Service, and indicate
the date of the latest revision, and will comply with applicable law. Your continued use of the Service
after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to
the current version of the Policy.

Queries or Concerns

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. You
have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is
the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Last reviewed: Monday, 21 May 2018